Electioneering and Campaign Sign Guidelines

What is Electioneering?

As defined by Colorado statute, the term “electioneering” includes campaigning for or against any candidate and/or issue that is on the ballot. “Electioneering” also includes soliciting signatures for a candidate petition, a recall petition or a petition to place a ballot issue or ballot question on a subsequent ballot.

Is electioneering allowed at a Voter Service and Polling Center?

According to Colorado Revised Statutes, no electioneering may take place within a 100-foot limit of any polling place, vote center or early voting site (C.R.S. 1-13-714). This includes any location in which ballots are on site.

Voter Service and Polling Centers can be located within privately owned buildings. Property owners have the right to not allow electioneering anywhere on their property, even if outside the 100-foot limit. Volunteers may be asked to move to public property at the legitimate request of the property owner.

Do campaign signs require a permit in Unincorporated Douglas County?

No, temporary campaign signs do not require a permit. They must however meet the guidelines of Section 29 of the Douglas County Zoning Resolution

What are the statutory requirements regarding campaign signs?

C.R.S. 1-13-113, Interference with distribution of election material.

“During the period beginning forty-five days before and ending four days after any election, any person who prevents, hinders, or interferes with the lawful distribution of any card, pamphlet, circular, poster, handbill, yard sign, or other written material relating to any candidate for election for any office or relating to any issue that is to be submitted to the electors in any election, or any person who removes, defaces, or destroys any lawfully placed billboard, sign, or written material from any premises to which it was delivered, commits a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars. Any person found guilty of removing, defacing, or destroying any billboard, sign, or written material shall pay the cost of replacement. The owner of the premises, an authorized agent of the owner, or any person charged with enforcement of any state law, ordinance, or regulation may remove any billboard, sign, or written material without penalty when placed without permission or authorization of the owner of such premises, or in violation of state law or county or municipal ordinance or regulation, or which is in place at any time other than during the period beginning forty-five days before and ending four days after any election.”

Are there County laws that apply to campaign signs?

Yes. The regulations governing signs for Douglas County apply only in portions of the county that are not incorporated. For information on the regulations that apply within a city or town within the county, please refer to that municipality’s sign code from the list below.

Douglas County’s sign regulations may be found here. It is important to note that each municipality within Douglas County may have their own sign regulations; refer to the table below for municipal contact information relating to sign regulation inquiries.

For questions or concerns regarding Douglas County’s sign regulations, please contact the Zoning Department. Their web page can be found in the Additional Resources menu on this page. For answers by phone during normal business hours, please call 303-814-4350 to speak with the Site Development Administrator.

Where are campaign signs allowed?

The placement of campaign signs is determined by Section 29, Subsection 2911 – Political Signs of the Douglas County Zoning Resolution.  City and/or town planning departments, private property owners and homeowner associations may impose additional regulations.  General provisions include but are not limited to the following:

  • Signs may not be placed on or over public roads or rights-of-way;
  • No sign shall be located to impair traffic visibility;
  • No sign shall be located to impair public health, safety and welfare;
  • Any illumination for signs must be directed away from residential properties and away from the vision of passing motorists and pedestrians;
  • Signs may not be placed on rooftops nor affixed to landscaping, trees, traffic signage light poles or similar utility poles.

Who should I contact if I believe a sign does not conform to existing land use codes?

If you believe a campaign sign is in violation of a county or city code, please contact the appropriate department:

Douglas County Department of Community Development 303-814-4350
Aurora City Clerk’s Office 303-739-7094
Castle Pines Community Development Director 303-705-0225
Castle Rock Development Services 720-733-3559
Larkspur Town Clerk 303-681-2324
Littleton Community Development 303-795-3754
Lone Tree City Clerk 303-708-1818
Parker Community Development 303-841-2332

If you believe a campaign sign is in violation of your homeowner’s covenant, please contact your homeowner’s association or property management company.

For questions pertaining to signage in unincorporated Douglas County, you may contact Sherry Meyer at 303-814-4349.