Alert

In observance of Memorial Day, County offices will be closed Monday, May 30. For online services, visit our web page.

×

01.

Help Me With...

Select from list
My Residential Property
My Driver's License or Vehicle Registration
Requesting Assistance
Getting Outdoors
Elections

02.

Select from list
My Property Valuation
Understanding My Valuation
Paying My Property Tax
Neighborhood Sales
Building Permits
Vehicle Registration - New Stickers
Vehicle Registration - New Vehicle
Drivers License - New or Renew
New Resident Vehicle Registration
Adult Protection
Child Welfare
Child Support
Child Care
Financial Assistance
Medical Assistance
Food Assistance
Decode Douglas County
Open Space Special Event Permits
Open Space Properties and Trails
Park Reservations
Parks and Trails
Register to Vote / Update Voter Registration
Upcoming Election Information
Ballot Drop Box Locations
Voter Service and Polling Centers

03.

×
× Close
Public Works

Noxious Weed Eradication

List of weeds to be eradicated in Douglas County

Eradication is not usually possible on large areas but should be used for areas of 10 to 100 feet in diameter. The area must be replanted or another weed infestation will occur.

List of weeds to be eradicated in Douglas County

A-list 

  • African rue (Peganum harmala)
  • Bohemian knotweed (Polygonium x bohemicum)
  • Camelthorn (Alhagipseudalhagi)
  • Common crupina (Crupina vulgaris)
  • Cypress spurge (Euphorbia cyparissias)
  • Dyer’s woad (Isatis tinctoria)
  • Elongated mustard (Brassica elongate)

 

  • Giant knotweed (Polygonum sachalinense)
  • Giant reed (Arundo donax)
  • Giant salvinia (Salvinia molesta)
  • Hairy willow-herb (Epilobium hirsutum)
  • Hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
  • Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum)
  • Meadow knapweed (Centaurea pratensis)
  • Mediterranean sage (Salvia aethiopis)
  • Medusahead (Taeniatherum caput-medusae)
  • Myrtle spurge (Euphorbia myrsinites)
  • Orange hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)
  • Purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • Rush skeletonweed (Chondrilla juncea)
  • Sericea lespedeza (Lespedeza cuneata)
  • Squarrose knapweed (Centaurea virgata)
  • Tansy ragwort (Senecio jacobaea)
  • Yellow starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis)

B-list   

  • Absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)
  • Black henbane (Hyoscyamus niger)
  • Bouncingbet (Saponaria officinalis)
  • Bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
  • Chinese clematis (Clematis orientails)
  • Common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)
  • Common teasel (Dipsacus fullonum)
  • Corn chamomile (Anthemis arvensis)
  • Cutleaf teasel (Dipsacus laciniatus)
  • Dame’s rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • Hoary cress (Cardaria draba)
  • Houndstongu Cynoglossum officinale)
  • Mayweed chamomile (Anthemis cotula)
  • Moth mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
  • Oxeye daisy (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)
  • Perennial pepperweed (Lepidium latifolium)
  • Plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides)
  • Salt cedar (Tamarix chinensis, T.parviflora, and T. ramosissima)
  • Scentless chamomile (Matricaria perforata)
  • Spotted knapweed (Centaurea maculosa)
  • Sulfur cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)
  • Russian knapweed (Acroptilon repens)
  • Wild caraway (Carum carvi)

 

Read More

List of weeds to be contained, monitored and suppressed

B-list weeds to be contained, monitored and suppressed

  • Absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)
  • Black henbane (Hyoscyamus niger)
  • Bouncingbet (Saponaria officinalis)
  • Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)
  • Common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)
  • Common teasel (Dipsacus fullonum)
  • Corn chamomile (Anthemis arvensis)
  • Cutleaf teasel (Dipsacus laciniatus)
  • Dalmatian toadflax (Linaria dalmatica, L. genistifolia)
  • Dame’s rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
  • Diffuse knapweed (Centauria diffusa)
  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)

 

  • Leafy spurge (Euphobia esula)
  • Mayweed chamomile (Anthemis cotula)
  • Oxeye daisy (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)
  • Quackgrass (Elytrigia repens)
  • Musk thistle (Carduus nutans)
  • Redstem filaree (Erodium cicutarium)
  • Russian-olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
  • Russian-olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
  • Scentless chamomile (Matricaria perforata)
  • Scotch thistle (Onopordum acanthium, O. tauricum)
  • Spurred anoda (Anoda cristata)Yellow nutsedge (Cyperus esculentus)
  • Sulfur cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)
  • Venice mallow (Hibiscus trionum)
  • Wild caraway (Carum carvi)
  • Yellow toadflax (Linaria vulgaris)
  • Yellow nutsedge (Cyperus esculentus)
Read More