Alert

Holiday Office Closure - County offices closed on Monday, February 17Continue Reading

Commissioner Appointments as provided by State Statute or Board Policy

Each January the Board of County Commissioners meets to elect a Chair for that year and to make certain appointments as provided by State Statute or Board Policy. The Vice-Chair shall have the authority and duties provided for the Temporary Chairman in Section 30-10-307 C.R.S.

The Douglas County Board of County Commissioners are appointed to the following for 2020:

Chair of the Board of County Commissioners
Roger A. Partridge (through March 31, 2020)

Vice-Chair of the Board of County Commissioners
Lora L. Thomas (through March 31, 2020)

18th Judicial District Attorney’s Seizure Board
Lora L. Thomas

Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority, Executive Committee
Abe Laydon
John Sieber
James Huffman
Staff Representative: Maureen Waller

Arapahoe/Douglas Workforce Development Board
Abe Laydon
Lauren Pulver, Alternate

Castle Rock Economic Development Council
Roger A. Partridge
Lauren Pulver, Alternate

Centennial Airport Community Noise Roundtable
Abe Laydon
Alison Biggs
Lauren Pulver, Alternate
Mark Adams, Alternate

Chatfield Basin Watershed Authority
Lora L. Thomas, Vice Chair
Abe Laydon – Alternate

Cherry Creek Basin Water Quality Control Authority
Abe Laydon
Jim Dederick, Alternate

Colorado Association of Local Public Health Officials/Public Health Transformation Steering Committee
Abe Laydon

Colorado Coroners Standards and Training Board
Lora L. Thomas

Colorado Extension Advisory Board for Colorado State University
Roger A. Partridge

Colorado Works Allocation Committee
Lora L. Thomas

Community Services Block Grant Tripartite Board
Abe Laydon
Terence Quinn, Designee

Denver Regional Council of Governments (DRCOG)
Roger A. Partridge – Board of Directors & Budget and Finance Committee
Lora L. Thomas, Alternate
Art Griffith and Lauren Pulver, Staff Representatives

Denver Regional Council of Government – Subregional Committee
Abe Laydon, Roger A. Partridge, and Lora L. Thomas, Members

Denver South Economic Development Partnership Board of Directors
Roger A. Partridge
Lora L. Thomas, Alternate

Denver South Economic Development Partnership
Abe Laydon, Member
Roger A. Partridge, Member
Lora L. Thomas, Member

Denver South I-25 Urban Corridor Transportation Management Authority
Roger A. Partridge
Lora L. Thomas, Alternate

Developmental Pathways Board of Directors
Abe Laydon

Douglas County Community Foundation
Abe Laydon

Douglas County Emergency Telephone (9-1-1) Authority
Lora L. Thomas

Douglas County Housing Partnership
Abe Laydon
Jarrod D. Lassen

Douglas County Mental Health Initiative
Lora L. Thomas

Douglas County Sheriff’s Office Forfeiture Board
Lora L. Thomas

Douglas County Youth Initiative Advisory Committee
Abe Laydon
Barbara Drake, Alternate

E-470 Public Highway Authority
Roger A. Partridge, Secretary
Lora L. Thomas, Alternate

Highline Canal Conservancy
Lora L. Thomas

Metro Area County Commissioners
Abe Laydon
Roger A. Partridge
Lora L. Thomas

Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation
Abe Laydon
Lauren Pulver, County Representative

Mile High Flood District
Lora L. Thomas
Abe Laydon, Alternate

National Association of Counties (NaCO/NACoRF)

Roger Partridge – Public Land Steering Committee

Abe Laydon -Transportation Policy Steering Committee

Other Douglas County Representatives to NACO are:
Dan Makelky – Human Services and Education Steering Committee

Northwest Douglas County Economic Development Corporation
Lora L. Thomas
Lauren Pulver, Alternate

Partnership of Douglas County Governments
Abe Laydon
Roger A. Partridge
Lora L. Thomas

Southern Shooting Partnership
Roger A. Partridge

State Emergency Medical & Trauma Services Advisory Committee
Lora L. Thomas
– Statewide Trauma Advisory Subcommittee
– EMTS Injury and Prevention Subcommittee

Unified Metropolitan Forensic Crime Lab
Lora L. Thomas

Colorado Counties Inc. 
Board of Directors – Roger A. Partridge
Public Safety Communications Committee – Roger A. Partridge

Colorado Counties Inc. (CCI) Steering Committees

  • Agriculture, Wildlife and Rural Affairs – Roger A. Partridge
  • General Government – Lora L. Thomas
  • Health & Human Services  – Abe Laydon
  • Justice and Public Safety – Lora L. Thomas
  • Land Use & Natural Resources – Abe Laydon
  • Public Health Transformation Steering Committee – Abe Laydon
  • Public Lands – Roger A. Partridge
  • Taxation and Finance –  Abe Laydon
  • Tourism and Economic Development –  Lora L. Thomas
  • Transportation & Telecommunications – Abe Laydon

If you have questions about a particular board, committee or commission, please contact the staff person listed or you may also call the Commissioners’ Office at 303.660.7401.